You are here

competition

ron_coffee's picture

2016 BMMRC

Please join CRASH for the 2016 Bruce Markielewski Memorial Rocket Competition on March 19 and 20, 2016 from 9:00am to 4:00pm at Bear Creek Lake Park. This years' events are:

A helicopter duration 20
C Rocket Glider Duration 22
1/2A super roc altitude with altimeter. 14
B Streamer Duration 9
OSL Open Spot Landing 4
B Altitude 11
Mentorship

All altitude events will use altimeters

Please join us!

ron_coffee's picture

October Fly Regional

October 19 & 20, 2013 – Hudson Ranch Pueblo, CO Range opens at 9 a.m.

Registration is open now. Please sign up in advance so that all the flight cards and other paper work can be printed in advance.

Contest Director: Tim Van Milligan

Events for OctoberFly:

Set Altitude – 160meters (altimeter) - (Weighting Factor 8 )
B Streamer Duration - WF 9
C-engine Helicopter Duration - WF 22
D-engine Superroc Altitude (altimeter) - WF 17
Open Spot Landing - WF 4
C-engine Boost Glider Duration - WF 20

ron_coffee's picture

2013 Bruce Markielewski Memorial Rocket Contest



BMMRC 2013 Meet Champions

Place Contestant NAR Number Section Total Points
A Division
1 VanMillgan, Ashley 93487 515 2292
2 VanMillgan, Allison 88840 515 1434
B Division
1 Coffee, Zach 88601 482 1026
C Division
1 VanMillgan, Tim 35872 515 2172
2 Coffee, Ron 89574 482 1236
3 Hinton, Joe 77571 565 300
4 Clapp, Steve 79622 482 162
5 Truszynski, Carl 74790 482 153
6 Brown, Steven 94548 482 120
7 Boyles, Matt 92402 482 27
8 Bauer, Dave 88405 482 12
Sections
1 COSROCS
515 5898
2 CRASH
482 2736
3 NCR
ron_coffee's picture

October Fly Regional

October Fly 2012 Meet Champions

Place Contestant NAR - Section Total Points
A Division
1 Van Milligan, Ashley 93487 - 515 1512
2 Van Milligan, Allison 88840 - 515 1368
3 Andrews, James PENDING - 482 786
4 Blackburn, Ross Alexander 95028 - 482 432
B Division
1 Coffee, Zach 88601 - 482 1218
C Division
1 Van Milligan, Tim 35872 - 515 1884
2 Guthals, Douglas 21950 - 632 1236
3 Coffee, Ron 89574 - 482 1032
4 Boren, John 39569 - 632 564
5 Kafun, Dan 34920 - 515 306
6 Musil, Sean P. 93453 - 632 156
7 Bussell, Willam R 94959 - 632 144
8 Ballard, Phil C. 88382 - 632 24
8 Whitfield, Ben 80986 - 632 24
9 Barrios, Dan 89547 - 632 12
Sections
1 COSROCS 515 5070
2 CRASH 482 3468
3 SCORE 632 2160

ron_coffee's picture

NARAM and National Standings

Zach did a great job at NARAM
He finished 4th in A Division
He took 2nd place in Research and Development by studying the effect of air foils on B boost gliders
He was third in set duration, and fourth in A super roc duration.
He earned a Perfect NARAM award for making qualifying flights in every event.
If that was not enough, he received his Jr. Level 1 Certification.
CRASH finished 11th at NARAM out of 23 sections

In the national points standings Zach finished 6th, I was 20th, and CRASH was 9th

This is a link to my Orbital Transport flight.  The smoke at the end is not the ejection.  I air started an A-10P in the glider.   http://youtu.be/UTL_ConHGkE

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - competition